Display VAT

Skip to: main navigation | main content | sitemap | accessibility page

 
 
 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website or get in touch with us.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

From time to time we may change this policy by updating this page. You should regularly check back to ensure that you are happy with any changes made.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name/Company Name
  • Contact Information including, address, email, telephone and fax number
  • Bank Details (encrypted and not visible to staff)
  • Trading History & Credit Checking

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following reasons:-

  • To improve our products and services
  • To properly respond to your enquiries
  • Internal record keeping
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone and may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, as such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

IP addresses and server logs

This site records IP addresses and produces server logs. This information is used solely for monitoring the volume of traffic the site receives and measuring the number of visitors. We do not use the information for tracking the activities of individual visitors to this site.

Use of cookies by this website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

PHPSESSID

This is an essential temporary cookie used to store data about your visit and any choices you make or data you enter. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

Google Analytics cookies ( _utma, _utmb, _utmv, _utmz)

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visit. Read the Google Analytics privacy policy

Updating your details

You have the right to request and correct any personal information we may hold about you in our databases. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee in respect of such requests, which should be marked for the attention of ‘The Data Controller’.

Applicable law

This website and the use of it is governed by English law and English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any related disputes.